By using this site, you agree to Visitor Agreement.

Our Commitment to Privacy
The California Consumer Protection Act of 2018 (CCPA) provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information.  Our privacy policy describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights, including your rights of access, your right of deletion, and your right to non-discrimination.

Your privacy is important to us.  We use a firewall and security certificate to protect the confidentiality of personal information.  We do not sell personal information to third parties.

Right of Access

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information which will include:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you
  • The categories of sources of the personal information we collected about you
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you. Personal information is defined as:
    • Information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, the following if it identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household:
      • Identifiers such as a real name, signature, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number or state identification card number, passport number, physical characteristics or description, telephone number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information, or other similar identifiers.
      • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law.
      • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
      • Biometric information.
      • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
      • Geolocation data.
      • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
      • Professional or employment-related information.
      • Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
      • Inferences drawn from any personal information to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

You have the right to request access to personal information for free, twice per year.  On receiving your access request, we will provide the necessary information normally within 45 days of receiving a verifiable consumer request, which time period may be extended once in accordance with the CCPA.  The disclosure will cover the 12 months preceding our receipt of your request and will be made in writing and delivered through your account with us if you maintain an account with us, or by mail or electronically at your if you do not maintain an account with us, in a readily useable format that allows you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We may require authentication of your identity that is reasonable in light of the nature of the personal information requested, but will not require you to create an account with us in order to make a verifiable consumer request. If you do maintain an account with us, we may require you to submit your request through your account.

Right to Deletion

You have the right to request that we delete any personal information that we hold on you.  When we receive a verifiable consumer request to delete your personal information, we will delete your personal information from our records and direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records. This right does not apply where we need to retain the personal information in order to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of a our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise that consumer’s right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to the Penal Code.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you have provided informed consent.
  • To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Non-Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.  Unless otherwise permitted by the CCPA or other laws, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties
  • Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services
  • Threaten you with any of the above

However, we may charge you a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by your data.

We also may offer you financial incentives, including payments as compensation, for the collection of personal information or the deletion of personal information. We may offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to you if that price or difference is directly related to the value provided to us by your data.  We will not use financial incentive practices that are unjust, unreasonable, coercive, or usurious in nature.  If we provide financial incentives, we will notice you of the same.  We may enter you into a financial incentive program only if you give us prior opt-in consent that clearly describes the material terms of the financial incentive program, and which may be revoked by you at any time.

How You Can Access Your Information
You can request disclosure or deletion of any categories of personal information we may have on file for you by calling 800-738-1138, via email to [email protected], or on our website at [email protected]

To Unsubscribe from our Mailing List

To request deletion from mailing list, please call 800-738-1138 x 301 and leave your name and the address you’d like us to remove.  Your name and address will remain on file in order to ensure that it doesn’t appear on subsequent mailing lists.

 

Updates to Privacy Policy
This information will be updated at least once every 12 months. Updates to our Privacy Policy or procedures will be posted here. Any such changes will be effective immediately upon being posted, unless otherwise stated.

For More Information Regarding the CCPA

https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?division=3.&part=4.&lawCode=CIV&title=1.81.5.

Effective Date
This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 30, 2020.

To Delete your Name and Address from Direct Marketing Mailing Lists

Consumers can register at the Direct Marketing Association’s (DMA) consumer website: www.DMAchoice.org for a processing fee of $2 for a period of ten years. Registering online is the fastest way to see results. DMAchoice offers consumers a simple, step-by-step process that enables them to decide what mail they do and do not want.

In addition, DMAchoice online offers registration for DMA’s eMail Preference Service (reduce your unsolicited commercial email);

Mail-in registration
If you do not wish to complete your registration online, you can register for DMAchoice by using the mail-in form that is online: fill out the DMAChoice Mail In Form with all required information, print it and mail to the address below.

Or, if you do not have access to the Internet, you can register by sending your name and address (with signature), along with a $3 processing fee (check or money order payable to DMA) to:

DMAChoice
DMA
PO Box 900
Cos Cob, CT 06807